FANDOM


Pet list built

A pet list, which checks off any one-off pet that a player owns.

Jal-Nib-Rek chathead

A Jal-nib-rek.

A pet is a non-combat NPC loyal to a player that is generally obtained from monster drops and skilling. Available to members only, some pets must be raised to maturity by following the player, such as cats. Pets can also be interacted with. Most pets do not serve a purpose other than aesthetics, as most pets are very rare drops from certain bosses or skilling activities, and thus are often considered prestigious. A player may only have one pet following them at one time.

Pets may be stored in the bank or inventory, and will follow the player when dropped. Players can store up to 52 pets in the Menagerie of a player-owned house (with the highest-level pet houses).

Unlike other pets, kittens must be stroked and fed regularly or they will run away. Once they reach adult stage, they no longer need to be fed.

Obtaining a petEdit

When a player receives a one-off pet (i.e. a boss or skilling pet), it will automatically try to appear as their follower. At the same time, a message in the chatbox will state You have a funny feeling like you're being followed. Upon receiving a pet, a small sound will be heard.

Audio options icon
Receiving a pet (link)
The sound which can be heard when players receive a one-off pet.

However, if a player receives a pet while having a follower out (for example, a cat), it will be placed into their inventory. When this occurs, the message in the chatbox will instead state You feel something weird sneaking into your backpack. If a players inventory is full and they have a follower already, they will not receive the pet.

When skilling, the pet is prioritised over the resource gathered; it will be placed in the last inventory slot available, while the resource gathered will be dropped underneath the player.

Players can still roll for pet drops even if they already own it, however it does not affect their main drop, as pet drops are a tertiary. When this happens, players will receive the message You have a funny feeling like you would have been followed... An exception to this is the Abyssal orphan, as it is not tertiary and cannot be rolled if the player already has it.

If a player dies with a one-off pet following them (or if it is in their inventory and it is not one of the items protected on death) in a dangerous situation, the pet will be dropped and wander around the area for 30 seconds before despawning. Even if the player returns in time, the pet cannot be picked up. If the pet is not insured, players must re-obtain the pet as if they never had it. If insured, players can head to Probita and reclaim the pet for 1,000,000 coins. In order to insure a pet, the player must visit Probita and pay 500,000 coins.

List of petsEdit

Boss petsEdit

These pets usually resemble the bosses that drop them, or the bosses that they are associated with.

Pet Source Drop rate
Abyssal orphanAbyssal orphanUsing an unsired on the Font of Consumption5/128 (effectively 1/2,560

as unsired is a 1/100 drop)

Baby moleBaby moleDropped by the Giant Mole1/3,000
Callisto cubCallisto cubDropped by Callisto1/2,000
HellpuppyHellpuppyDropped by Cerberus1/3,000
Jal-nib-rekTzrek-zukJal-nib-rek/Tzrek-zukDefeating TzKal-Zuk or exchanging an infernal cape to TzHaar-Ket-Keh 1/100

(1/75 if assigned as a slayer task)

Kalphite princess
Kalphite princess (2nd form)
Kalphite princessDropped by Kalphite Queen1/3,000
Lil' zikLil' zikTheatre of Blood reward1/650 (assuming an optimal performance in the Theatre)
Noon
Midnight
Noon/MidnightDropped by the Grotesque Guardians 1/3,000
OlmletOlmletGreat Olm at the end of the Chambers of Xeric1/65 (Rolled after receiving a
unique drop upon defeating the Great Olm)
Pet chaos elementalPet chaos elementalDropped by the Chaos Elemental and Chaos Fanatic1/300 (Elemental)
1/1,000 (Fanatic)
Pet dagannoth primePet dagannoth primeDropped by Dagannoth Prime1/5,000
Pet dagannoth rexPet dagannoth rexDropped by Dagannoth Rex1/5,000
Pet dagannoth supremePet dagannoth supremeDropped by Dagannoth Supreme1/5,000
Pet dark corePet corporeal critterPet dark core/corporeal critterDropped by Corporeal Beast1/5,000
Pet general graardorPet general graardorDropped by General Graardor1/5,000
Pet k'ril tsutsarothPet k'ril tsutsarothDropped by K'ril Tsutsaroth1/5,000
Pet krakenPet krakenDropped by Kraken1/3,000
Pet kree'arraPet kree'arraDropped by Kree'arra1/5,000
Pet smoke devilPet smoke devilDropped by the Thermonuclear smoke devil1/3,000
Pet snakelingPet snakelingDropped by Zulrah1/4,000
Pet zilyanaPet zilyanaDropped by Commander Zilyana1/5,000
Prince black dragonPrince black dragonDropped by the King Black Dragon1/3,000
Scorpia's offspringScorpia's offspringDropped by Scorpia1/2,000
SkotosSkotosDropped by Skotizo1/65
Tzrek-jadTzrek-jadDefeating TzTok-Jad or exchanging a fire cape to TzHaar-Mej-Jal1/200

(1/100 if assigned as a slayer task)

Venenatis spiderlingVenenatis spiderlingDropped by Venenatis1/2,000
Vet'ion jr.
Vet'ion jr. (Reborn)
Vet'ion jr.Dropped by Vet'ion1/2,000
VorkiVorkiDropped by Vorkath1/3,000

Skilling petsEdit

These pets are obtained by training a specific skill, with the chance of obtaining one being based on the player's level in the corresponding skill and the base chance of the activity being performed.

For all drop rates, use the formula base chance - (level * 25). Base chances are found in the individual page of each pet. Players with 200 million experience in the corresponding skill will be fifteen times more likely in receiving the skilling pet.[1]

As the rates use the player's base level, temporary skill boosts such as the dragon pickaxe's special attack or invisible boosts in areas such as the Woodcutting Guild do not affect the rate at which players can obtain these pets.[2]

Pet Source Drop rate
Baby chinchompa (red)
Baby chinchompa (grey)
Baby chinchompa (black)
Baby chinchompaObtained while hunting chinchompasSee here
BeaverBeaverObtained while woodcuttingSee here
Giant squirrelGiant squirrelObtained while training agilitySee here
HeronHeronObtained while fishingSee here
Rift guardian (fire)Rift guardianObtained while runecraftingSee here
Rock golemRock golemObtained while miningSee here
RockyRockyObtained while thievingSee here
TanglerootTanglerootObtained while farmingSee here

OtherEdit

These pets are obtained either through quests or other means.

Pet Source Drop rate
BloodhoundBloodhoundReceived when completing master clue scrolls1/1,000
Pet cat (black)CatGertrude, after completing Gertrude's CatN/A
Chompy chickChompy chickDropped by Chompy birds after completing the elite Western Provinces Diary1/500
Hell catHellcatCatching Hell-Rats with a catN/A
HerbiHerbiHunting herbiboars1/6,500
Fishbowl (blue)
Fishbowl (green)
Fishbowl (orange)
Pet fishCaught in Harry's Fishing Shop using a tiny net, with a fishbowl (containing water and seaweed) in the inventoryN/A
Pet penance queenPet penance queenHigh-level gambles in Barbarian Assault1/1,000
Pet rockPet rockAskeladden after The Fremennik TrialsN/A
PhoenixPhoenixSupply crates earned from subduing the Wintertodt (completion of game gives possible chance)1/5,000
Toy catToy catClockwork and a regular plank used at a Crafting table 4 with 85 CraftingN/A

One-off pet totalsEdit

Pet 8 Oct
2015[3]
14 Mar
2016[4]
7 Nov
2016[5]
16 May
2017[6]
16 Nov
2017[7]
24 May
2018[8]
Pet chaos elementalChaos Elemental2,4133,3935,7187,2519,30612,312
Pet dagannoth supremeDagannoth Supreme6239721,9512,9484,0175,086
Pet dagannoth primeDagannoth Prime6139761,8442,7383,7454,778
Pet dagannoth rexDagannoth Rex1,0311,4712,5653,7895,1116,589
Baby moleBaby mole5217821,6102,7664,6686,562
Kalphite princessKalphite princess3075041,2821,8412,6263,515
Pet smoke devilSmoke devil1,4872,0724,0325,5347,4139,851
Pet kree'arraKree'arra3765238411,0001,2871,738
Pet general graardorGeneral Graardor9181,3932,6003,3944,1785,225
Pet zilyanaZilyana5057991,3971,8292,2562,783
Pet k'ril tsutsarothK'ril Tsutsaroth3104921,0411,3101,5491,811
Prince black dragonPrince black dragon1,9503,0505,6147,5309,83012,406
Pet krakenKraken4,0516,00611,75017,05023,07031,906
Pet penance queenPenance Queen81136294410542670
Pet dark coreDark core2634879711,2301,4361,762
Pet snakelingSnakeling3,5775,3409,87014,34517,12621,242
Chompy chickChompy chick4768582,2093,4515,5738,520
Venenatis spiderlingVenenatis spiderling5909961,8962,3963,0113,574
Callisto cubCallisto cub2444199691,3901,9982,641
Vet'ion jr.Vet'ion jr.134203468617785992
Scorpia's offspringScorpia's offspring3515729971,5012,0062,481
Tzrek-jadTzrek-jad6481,4433,2904,8226,6298,679
HellpuppyHellpuppy4141,1653,0604,8266,8299,090
Abyssal orphanAbyssal orphan764441,5722,5793,9535,135
HeronHeronN/A2,60813,06220,88328,44736,147
Rock golemRock golemN/A1,5596,33511,21717,22225,653
BeaverBeaverN/A2,45810,80417,83825,21933,305
Baby chinchompa (red)Baby chinchompaN/A1,3455,1198,09811,02214,122
BloodhoundBloodhoundN/AN/A137305492739
Giant squirrelGiant squirrelN/AN/A1,4187,57612,89019,353
TanglerootTanglerootN/AN/A5912,6784,8137,547
RockyRockyN/AN/A1,3326,62913,29524,478
Rift guardian (fire)Rift guardianN/AN/A7633,5216,49910,109
PhoenixPhoenixN/AN/A3,4368,39313,10518,244
OlmletOlmletN/AN/AN/A5471,4142,730
SkotosSkotosN/AN/AN/A2,58011,82620,225
Jal-nib-rekJal-nib-rekN/AN/AN/AN/A2486
HerbiHerbiN/AN/AN/AN/A5481,374
NoonNoon/MidnightN/AN/AN/AN/A3391,199
VorkiVorkiN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A3,956

TriviaEdit

  • When a pet is in the inventory as an item, its name may be incorrectly capitalised; this is because all items in RuneScape use ucfirst capitalisation, wherein the first letter of a string is capitalised, but the rest is not. For example, as an inventory item, TzTok-Jad's pet is called Tzrek-jad, but as a follower it's called TzRek-Jad.

ReferencesEdit

  1. Jagex. Mod Kieren's Twitter account. 8 October 2016. Mod Kieren: "15x more likely."
  2. Jagex. Mod Ed's Twitter account. 22 July 2017. Mod Ed: "It doesn't affect the rate but it will allow you to mine slightly faster than you'd be able to otherwise."
  3. Jagex. Mod John C's Twitter account. 8 October 2015. Mod John C: "OSRS Total Boss Pets owned, not including those stored in menageries! [1]"
  4. Jagex. Mod John C's Twitter account. 14 March 2016. Mod John C: "Here's an updated count of boss and skill pets in the game as of March 14th 2016! [2]"
  5. Jagex. Mod Lottie's Twitter account. 7 November 2016. Mod Lottie: "As promised... Boss Pets, Skill Pets and "Other" Pets in @OldSchoolRS. [3] [4] [5]"
  6. Jagex. Mod Lottie's Twitter account. 16 May 2017. Mod Lottie: "The number of pets in @OldSchoolRS along with an ironman status split. Enjoy! :) [6]"
  7. Jagex. Mod Lottie's Twitter account. 16 November 2017. Mod Lottie: "Here are the latest @OldSchoolRS pet counts! [7]"
  8. Jagex. Mod Lottie's Twitter account. 24 May 2018.